28 MARK AWARDS NOMINATIONS FOR APM MUSIC
The Production Music Association will celebrate production music excellence with the 3rd Annual Mark Awards taking place on October 4th at the Loews Hollywood Hotel.
We are pleased to announce that APM Music and its libraries have received 28 Mark Awards nominations in the following 17 categories.
>Listen to all the nominees in this special APM Music - 2017 Mark Awards Playlist
BEST NON-CATEGORICAL/WILDCARD MUSIC TRACK
Drawing the Shape
Composer(s): Julien Gabs
Library Catalog: Justement Music
Jaguar
Composer(s): Vincent Perrot
Library Catalog: Justement Music
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC LIBRARY ARTIST – Hip-Hop/Urban
Odjbox
Library Catalog: KPM
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC LIBRARY ARTIST – Indie/Vocal
Ava Kay
Library Catalog: HARD
DOO
Library Catalog: AXS Music
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC LIBRARY ARTIST – Jazz
Leigh McAllister Gracie - Winner
Library Catalog: KPM
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC LIBRARY ARTIST – Pop/Rock
goodpeople
Library Catalog: Surefire
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Ambient
Peaceful Inner Feelings - Winner
Composer(s): Sylvain Ott & Gilles Laurent
Library Catalog: AXS Music
Borealis
Composer(s): Benjamin MacDougall
Library Catalog: Inside Tracks
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Country
Flagon Slayer
Composer(s): Dain Luscombe
Library Catalog: Spot On
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Dark/Mysterious/Investigative
SkyNet - Winner
Composer(s): David Arkenstone
Library Catalog: Legacy
Old Man Jack
Composer(s): Cody Johnson
Library Catalog: Inside Tracks
Haunted Hours
Composer(s): Sylvain Ott & Gilles Laurent
Library Catalog: AXS Documentary
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – EDM
Don’t Let Me Go
Composer(s): Tom Hillock & Jennifer Jordan & David Krutten
Library Catalog: Justement Music
Rockin’ Everyone
Composer(s): Jasper Trim
Library Catalog: Sonoton Vanguard
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Film Trailer
Olympus
Composer(s): James Norman
Library Catalog: Legacy
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Folk
No Better Place To Go - Winner
Composer(s): Jonathan Monroy & Claire Barnhart & Matthew Naylor & Chris Mathieu
Library Catalog: Surefire
Sing Me to Sleep
Composer(s): Claire Barnhart & Chris Mathieu & Matthew Naylor
Library Catalog: Surefire
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Hip-Hop/Urban
Play with Fire - Winner
Composer(s): Nicolas Boscovic & Ashley Clark & Tom Hillock
Library Catalog: Justement Music
WOAH
Composer(s): Jeremie De Villiers Jr & Tyler MacPherson & Jacobs Miles Austin
Library Catalog: AXS Music
Gettin’ That Money
Composer(s): Mikel Giffin
Library Catalog: Kingdom 2
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Jazz
Diggin’ That Swing
Composer(s): Gerard Geudin & Letizia Morelli
Library Catalog: AXS Music
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Pop/Rock
City Lights - Winner
Composer(s): Nicolas Boscovic & Tom Hillock & Jennifer Jordan
Library Catalog: Justement Music
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – Vocal
I’m in Love with You - Winner
Composer(s): Kate Paxton & Charlie Silver
Library Catalog: Nightingale Music
Magic Flute – Der Holle Rache
Composer(s): Wolfgang Mozart & Public Domain
Library Catalog: KPM Classical Series
BEST PRODUCTION MUSIC TRACK – World
Ole Bongo - Winner
Composer(s): Norbert Galouo & Jose Ortegon Tovar & Francisco Smith Angulo
Library Catalog: Cezame
Russian Tragedy
Composer(s): Alexandre Toukaeff & Jean Baptiste Laya
Library Catalog: AXS World
BEST USAGE OF PRODUCTION MUSIC – In a Commercial Advertisement
Sainsbury’s Food Dancing - Winner
Composer(s): Alan Hawkshaw & Keith Mansfield & MysDiggi
Library Catalog: KPM